Trains-to-Huangshan

Trains between Huangshan and major cities in China

Trains-to-Huangshan

Why visit Huangshan?

Huangshan, known as the Yellow Mountains, is one of the most important natural attractions in China. As a UNESCO World Heritage Site, it attracts a large number of tourists every year. Getting there is now easier with the construction of a high-speed train line that stops in Huangshan.
Huangshan is a granite massif consisting of 36 separate peaks, rising above 1,800 meters. Famous throughout Chinese artistic history, Huangshan represents the typical mountain in Chinese paintings. Frequently shrouded in mist, the many peaks appear to float on clouds. Huangshan is a frequent subject of traditional Chinese paintings and literature, as well as modern photography.

High-speed trains to Huangshan

With the recent construction of the high-speed line to Huangshan, visiting the area is now easier. High-speed trains arrive at the Huangshan north railway station. Next to the train station is a transportation center that can take you to the mountain or to nearby historic villages such as Hongcun. Watch this video to better understand the Huangshan north railway station:

You can easily travel to Huangshan from a number of major tourist destinations or alternatively, visit a key destination after Huangshan by taking on of these bullet trains:

Shanghai-Huangshan-Shanghai train timetables
Note that there are also normal overnight trains

Shanghai to Huangshan trains
Train # Dep. Arr. Duration
G1509 8:42 13:13 4 h 31 min
G1519 18:07 22:13 4 h 06 min
Huangshan to Shanghai trains
Train # Dep. Arr. Duration
G1517 8:11 12:22 4 h 11 min
G1507 13:50 17:56 4 h 06 min

Fares:
Business class: ¥948
1st class: ¥505.5
2nd class: ¥304

Hangzhou-Huangshan-Hangzhou train timetables

Hangzhou to Huangshan trains
Train # Dep. Arr. Duration
G1509 9:49 13:13 3 h 24 min
G1519 19:13 22:13 3 h 00 min
Huangshan to Hangzhou trains
Train # Dep. Arr. Duration
G1517 8:11 11:15 3 h 04 min
G1507 13:50 16:59 3 h 09 min

Fares:
Business class: ¥729
1st class: ¥388.5
2nd class: ¥231

Beijing-Huangshan-Beijing train timetables

Beijing to Huangshan trains
Train # Dep. Arr. Duration
G265 7:48 14:13 6 h 25 min
G355 8:40 15:31 6 h 51 min
G27 9:45 15:14 5 h 29 min
G323 10:10 16:54 6 h 44 min
G301 10:40 17:12 6 h 32 min
G325 12:05 18:18 6 h 13 min
G303 12:30 19:04 6 h 34 min
G351 15:31 22:02 6 h 31 min
Huangshan to Beijing trains
Train # Dep. Arr. Duration
G352 8:00 14:29 6 h 29 min
G302 9:38 16:18 6 h 40 min
G322 11:49 18:26 6 h 37 min
G28 12:10 17:35 5 h 25 min
G324 13:27 20:13 6 h 46 min
G270 14:38 21:06 6 h 28 min
G304 14:55 21:42 6 h 47 min
G356 15:23 22:19 6 h 56 min

Fares:
Business class: ¥1732.5
1st class: ¥924
2nd class: ¥548.5

Xiamen-Huangshan-Xiamen train timetables

Xiamen to Huangshan trains
Train # Dep. Arr. Duration
G322 7:19 11:45 4 h 26 min
G242 7:47 11:58 4 h 11 min
G324 8:39 13:24 4 h 45 min
G356 10:59 15:18 4 h 19 min
G1602 12:42 16:53 4 h 11 min
G1676 14:52 19:23 4 h 31 min
G1612 15:00 19:37 4 h 37 min
Huangshan to Xiamen trains
Train # Dep. Arr. Duration
G1611 9:20 13:43 4 h 23 min
G1673 10:32 14:59 4 h 27 min
G1601 11:26 15:50 4 h 24 min
G355 15:35 20:07 4 h 32 min
G241 16:20 20:57 4 h 37 min
G323 16:58 21:47 4 h 49 min
G325 18:22 22:44 4 h 22 min

Fares:
Business class: ¥943
1st class: ¥474
2nd class: ¥302

Guangzhou-Huangshan-Guangzhou train timetables

Guangzhou to Huangshan trains
Train # Dep. Arr. Duration
G636 9:12 16:11 6 h 59 min
Huangshan to Guangzhou trains
Train # Dep. Arr. Duration
G635 16:03 23:20 7 h 17 min

Fares:
Business class: ¥2039
1st class: ¥1061
2nd class: ¥646

Hong Kong-Huangshan-Hong Kong train timetables
Huangshan can be reached by bullet train from Hong Kong by simply crossing over the border to Shenzhen. The train departs from the Shenzhen north station.

Shenzhen to Huangshan trains
Train # Dep. Arr. Duration
G1602 8:52 16:53 8 h 01 min
Huangshan to Shenzhen trains
Train # Dep. Arr. Duration
G1601 11:26 19:39 8 h 13 min

Fares:
Business class: ¥1522
1st class: ¥809
2nd class: ¥495

Xi’An-Huangshan-Xi’An train timetables

Xi’An to Huangshan
Train # Dep. Arr. Duration
G1904 10:31 18:51 8 h 20 min
Huangshan to Xi’An
Train # Dep. Arr. Duration
G1902 10:48 18:45 7 h 57 min

Fares:
Business class: ¥2098
1st class: ¥1086.5
2nd class: ¥664.5

The popular overnight trains to Huangshan

Travellers on a budget often prefer overnight trains as they are cheaper and eliminate the need to pay for a hotel room. The most popular overnight route is between Shanghai and Huangshan. The best trains are, for Shanghai-Huangshan K8418 and for Huangshan-Shanghai K8420 or K784.

May 2017

Posted on

Topics

Leave a comment or question

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Comments

  • Pretty nice post. I just stumbled upon your blog and wanted to say that
    I have truly enjoyed surfing around your blog posts.

    After all I’ll be subscribing to your rss feed and I hope you write again soon!

    ---- Erika
    • Erika,
      Thank you! We just launched the blog post in 2018. We will write more to help more travelers. If you have any questions, feel free to contact us. We are always here to help 🙂
      Helen

      ---- admin
  • Somos una pareja de españoles (María Carmen y Juan) y queremos ir a China por libre del 28 de agosto al 30 de septiembre. Tenemos previsto comprar sólo los billetes de avión de ida y vuelta Madrid-Pekín. Los demás billetes de aviones y trenes nos gustaría comprarlos a través de vuestra agencia, ya que he leído muy buenos comentarios sobre vosotros. nuestro programa es el siguiente:
    Día 1º (28/8/18) Martes: Sevilla- Madrid. Vuelo Madrid- Pekín con salida a las 10:00 (Air France). Hace escala en París
    Día 2º (29/8/18) Miércoles: Llegada a Pekín a las 5:55 (total 13 h 55’ de vuelo) – Traslado a la estación de tren para tomar el tren bala a Lanzhou West (salida a las 10:45 y llegada a las 19:56.

    Día 3º (30/8/18) Jueves: Tren bala Lanzhou West– Zhangye West con salida a las 7:25 o 7:35 y llegada a las 10:30 o 10:49
    Día 4º (31/8/18) Viernes: Montañas de Colores: Zhangye Danxia (Provincia de Gansu).
    Día 5º (1/9/18) Sábado: Zhangye – Mati Si. Vuelo de Zhangye a Xi’an.
    Día 6º (2/9/18) Domingo: Visita a la ciudad de Xi’an y por la tarde traslado de Xi’an a Huashan
    Días 7º y 8º (3 y 4/9/18) Lunes y martes: Subida al Monte Huashan
    Día 9º (5/9/18) Miércoles: Traslado de Huashan a Xi’an – Tren bala de Xi’an a Chengdu. Traslado a Baogou
    Días 10º y 11º (6 y 7/9/18) Jueves y viernes: Baogou: Subida al Monte Emei – Dormir en la montaña – Baogou – Chengdu

    Día 12º (8/9/18) Sábado: Centro de conservación de osos panda de Chengdu
    Día 13º (9/9/18) Domingo: Chengdu – Montaña de Qingcheng – Chengdu
    Día 14º (10/9/18) Lunes: Chengdu – Gran Buda de Leshan – Chengdu
    Día 15º (11/9/18) Martes: Traslado de Chengdu a Zhangjiajie – Wulingyuan
    Día 16º (12/9/18) Miércoles: Wulingyuan – Parque Nacional de Zhanjiajie
    Día 17º (13/9/18) Jueves: Wulingyuan – Cañón de Zhangjiajie (Zhangjiajie Grand Canyon)
    Día 18º (14/9/18) Viernes: Wulingyuan – Parque Nacional de Zhanjiajie: Las montañas chinas de Avatar (Golden Whip Stream) – Zhangjiajie
    Día 19º (15/9/18) Sábado: Zhangjiajie – Montaña Tianmen, en el Parque Nac. Tianmen.
    Día 20º (16/9/18) Domingo: Wulingyuan – Zhangjiajie – Fenghuang
    Día 21º (17/9/18) Lunes:Visita por Fenghuang
    Día 22º (18/9/18) Martes: Traslado de Fenghuang a Guilin
    Día 23º (19/9/18) Miércoles: Guilin – Terrazas de arroz de Longji (Ping´an) o las de Longshen (Jinkeng) – Guilin
    Día 24º (20/9/18) Jueves: Guilin – Crucero por el río Li – Yangshuo
    Día 25º (21/9/18) Viernes: Yangshuo – Ruta en bicicleta por los alrededores de Yangshuo: Big Banyan tree, Moon Hill (Colina de la Luna), Yulong Bridge – Yangshuo
    Día 26º (22/9/18) Sábado: Yangshuo – Guilin: Visita a la ciudad y alrededores (Cueva de la Flauta de Caña, Diecai Hill, Colina del Fubo)
    Día 27º (23/9/18) Domingo: Traslado de Guilin a Huangshan – Tangkou

    Días 28º, 29º y 30º (24, 25 y 26/9/18) Lunes, martes y miércoles: Tangkou – Senderos por las Montañas Amarillas
    Día 31º (27/9/18) Jueves: Huangshan – Valle Esmeralda – Huangshan
    Día 32º (28/9/18) Viernes: Huangshan – Tunxi – Hong Cun – Tangyue – Tachuan – Huangshan
    Día 33º (29/9/18) Sábado: Huangshan N. – Pekín South. En tren bala con salida a las 12:10 y llegada a las 17:35. Traslado al aeropuerto
    Día 34º (30/9/18) Domingo: Pekín – Madrid- Sevilla. Salida a las 00:30

    Si encontráis posibles mejoras al programa que he elaborado me gustaría que me lo indicarais. De momento os envío un cordial saludo desde Sevilla (España) y espero vuestra respuesta. Gracias

    ---- JUAN JOSE CLEMENTE GAVILAN
    • Beijing to Lanzhou: If your flight arrives on time, you should have enough time to catch 10:45 bullet train to Lanzhou

      Lanzhou to Zhangye: bullet train is good

      Zhangye to Xian: yes, you can take flight or you also can take bullet train 6hours 45mins from Zhangye to Xian, you can see the west of china on the train.

      Xian to Huashan return: 30mins bullet train

      Xian to Chengdu: 3-4hours bullet train. Most G trains don’t release tickets on this route (as they serve longer route. Most D trains have tickets available, you can submit the train online, we will review and tell you the availability)

      Chengdu to Emei to Leshan: I suggest you to do this loop, no need to do Chengdu to emei to chengdu and Chengdu to Leshan to Chengdu. but you need either stay in Emei or Leshan for one night. If you wish to return to Chengdu, it is doable and the bullet train is only 1 hour.

      Chengdu to Qingchengshan: 30mis bullet train

      Chengdu to Zhangjiajie to Fenghuang: suggest you to switch Fenghuang and Zhangjiajie: take overnight train or bullet train Chengdu to Huaihua , then 1 hour bus from Huaihua to Fenghuang. Fenghuang 1 hour bus to Jishou, then Jishou 2 hours normal train to zhangjiajie

      Zhangjiajie to guilin: two options;

      daytime option

      Zhangjiajie to changsha to Guilin

      night train option

      Zhangjiajie to liuzhou to guilin

      Please make sure you have 2 hours transfer for both options. as you need to transfer in between stations

      Yangshuo to guilin: either bus or taxi or bullet train 20mins

      Guilin to Huangshan: guilin to shanghao either bullet train or normal train, then shangrao to huangshan 1 hour bullet train. You transfer in the same station, so 45mins transfer time is enough.

      Huangshan to Beijing: bullet train is good.

      ---- admin